Congratulations to everyone who attended and participated in Kaleidoscope 2019 at the Princess Theatre in Prosser, Washington. Here is the complete list of awards presented this morning:

Adjudicator Awards
• Outstanding Live Musical Performance – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – Valley Theater Company
• Outstanding Cameo Performance – Erin Lee – The Savannah Sipping Society – Stage West Community Theatre
• Outstanding Scene Transitions – Bug – Spokane Civic Theatre
• Outstanding Original Script – Darren Hembd – Metacycle – The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest
• Outstanding Technical Support – Cyndil Davis – Valley Theater Company
• Outstanding Properties Design – Bug – Spokane Civic Theatre
• Outstanding Costume Design – J Patrick Lucey-Conklin – Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players
• Outstanding Costume Design – McKenzie Kennedy, Christy Valle, Graciela Valle, Diana Milton – Vanities – The Richland Players
• Outstanding Lighting Design – Almost, Maine – The Bellingham Theatre Guild
• Outstanding Lighting Design – Closing It Up – Spokane Stage Left
• Outstanding Set Design – David Baker – Bug – Spokane Civic Theatre
• Outstanding Set Design – Blake R. York – Pillowman – Tacoma Little Theatre
• Outstanding Ensemble – Emotional Baggage – Academy of Children’s Theatre
• Outstanding Ensemble – Closing it Up – Stage Left
• Outstanding Performance as Featured Actor – Cliff Gamble – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – Valley Theater Company
• Outstanding Performance as Featured Actress – Mary Jo Rudolf – Closing It Up – Spokane Stage Left
• Outstanding Performance as Featured Actress – Ingrid Sanai Buron – Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players
• Outstanding Performance as Featured Actress – Elizabeth Shipman– Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players
• Outstanding Performance as Supporting Actor – Sean Neely – The Pillowman – Tacoma Little Theatre
• Outstanding Performance as Supporting Actor – Billy Hulquist – Bug – Spokane Civic Theatre
• Outstanding Performance as Supporting Actor – TJ Anderson – Almost, Maine – The Bellingham Theatre Guild
• Outstanding Performance as Supporting Actress – Alli H. Talmage – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] – The Rude Mechanicals
• Outstanding Performance as Supporting Actress – Molly Allen – Closing It Up – Spokane Stage Left
• Outstanding Performance as Lead Actor – Daniel Ruiz Salvatura – Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players
• Outstanding Performance as Lead Actor – Steven Guntli – Almost, Maine – The Bellingham Theatre Guild
• Outstanding Performance as Lead Actor – Danny Anderson – Bug – Spokane Civic Theatre
• Outstanding Performance as Lead Actress – Marena Kleinpeter – Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players
• Outstanding Performance as Lead Actress – Josephine Keefe – Bug – Spokane Civic Theatre
• Outstanding Direction – Eric Bishoff – Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players
• Outstanding Direction – Teri Grimes – Almost, Maine – The Bellingham Theatre Guild

Alternate Production Advancing to Region IX Festival:
• The Complete Works of Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] – The Rude Mechanicals

Productions Advancing to the Region IX Festival:
• Almost, Maine – The Bellingham Theatre Guild
• Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players

Washington State Community Theatre Association Members’ Awards (awards voted on by WSCTA members at Kaleidoscope):

The Betty Wills Washington Treasure Award:
• Silent Sky – Edmonds Driftwood Players

The Ralph Eaton New Horizon Award:
• The Rude Mechanicals

The Magic Moment Award:
• Dancing Queen Dance Off – Closing It Up – Spokane Stage Left